Databases

Full text version of the Anchor Bible Commentaries

Full text access to the Anchor Yale Bible Dictionary.

The Association of Religion Data Archives (ARDA) contains statistics on religion throughout the world.

Contains articles and book reviews major religion and theological journals. It includes more than 620,000 article citations from more than 1,746 journals (575 currently indexed), more than 250,000 essay citations from over 18,000 multi-author works, more than 570,000 book review citations, and a growing number of multimedia citations. It provide more than 380,000 electronic articles and book reviews.

Scholarly but heavily illustrated and readable articles and books about Ancient Israel and other lands people portrayed in the Bible. Studies and reports illuminate the use of archaeological methods to assess the historicity of scripture, and all biblical references are linked to the scriptural texts.

The Bloomsbury Ebook Collection includes the entire set of the International Critical Commentary along with several ebooks in Pauline Studies published by T & T Clark.

Public domain commentaries and reference articles.

Provides indexing for evangelical Christian journals providing both articles and review indexing. Current indexing includes 140 titles dating back to 1976.

Illuminatingly presents the multi-faceted world of ancient writing that forms the colorful background to the literature of the Hebrew Bible. Designed as a thorough and enduring reference work for all engaged in the study of the Bible and the ancient Near East, the Context of Scripture Online provides reliable access to a broad, balanced, and representative collection of Ancient Near Eastern texts that have an impact on the interpretation of the Bible.

The Dead Sea Scrolls Electronic Library presents a complete Hebrew transcription and English translation of the Biblical texts, together with high-resolution images. NOTE: SWBTS has access to Biblical text only (set product filter to Biblical text).

Open Access e-books from John Piper.

The Encyclopedia of Ancient Greek Language and Linguistics is a unique work that brings together the latest research from across a range of disciplines which contribute to our knowledge of Ancient Greek. It is an indispensable research tool for scholars and students of Greek, of linguistics, and of other Indo-European languages, as well as of Biblical literature.

The Encyclopedia of Hebrew Language and Linguistics Online offers a systematic and comprehensive treatment of all aspects of the history and study of the Hebrew language from its earliest attested form to the present day.

EBR offers a comprehensive and in-depth rendering of the current state of knowledge on the origins and development of the Bible in its different canonic forms in Judaism and Christianity. At the same time, EBR also documents the history of the Bible's reception in the Christian churches and the Jewish Diaspora; in Islam, in other religious traditions and current religious movements, Western and non-Western alike, as well as in literature, art, music, and film. EBR is a research tool for scholars in biblical studies and related fields but also useful to readers generally interested in the Bible. It is edited by a team of international scholars, all experts in their fields. The publication is scheduled to comprise thirty volumes in print spanning a 15-year period (2009–2024). The online edition contains the entire contents of the printed edition (currently volumes 1–14), as well as many articles ahead of print, and is updated quarterly.

Contains primary resources of Greek and Latin texts throughout Christian history.

Published under the direction of the Faculties of Theology and Religious Studies of the University of Louvain (KU Leuven and the Université Catholique de Louvain). It contains over 565,000 bibliographic records and 123,000 review references.

A specialized bibliographic database of scholarly works relating to all aspects of ancient Greek and Roman civilizations. Its subjects are Greek and Latin literature and linguistics, including early Christian texts and patrisitcs. Also included are Greek and Roman history, art, archaeology, philosophy, religion, mythology, music, and science. Numismatics, papyrology, and epigraphy are also included.

This is a product of a partnership between ATLA and Boston College. The database is an indispensable research and bibliographic aid for scholars, librarians, clergy, and students of the New Testament. The database contains more than 44,000 article abstracts, 1,200 review abstracts, 16,500 book abstracts, and 50 software abstracts.

This is a product of a partnership between ATLA and the Catholic Biblical Association. The database features indexing and abstracts for journal articles, monographs, multi-author works, and software related to Old Testament studies. Topics covered include antiquities, archaeology, biblical theology, philology, and much more.

The mission of Open Access Digital Theological Library (OADTL) is to curate high-quality content in religious studies and related disciplines from publisher websites, institutional repositories, scholarly societies, archives, and stable public domain collections. The OADTL uses the world’s most advanced integrated library system (ILS) for cataloging and discovery. This system, OCLC’s WorldShare, makes content easily discoverable and retrievable. The OADTL is staffed by professional librarians and curates content without regard for theological or confessional perspective. It is hoped that the increased access to high-quality religious studies content will serve scholars and students of religion.

Contains ebooks like encyclopedias and dictionaries published by Oxford Press including Biblical and religious studies (additionally history & litrerature)

Produced by the Philosopher’s Information Center, is a current and comprehensive bibliographic database covering scholarly research in all major fields of philosophy. It contains research published since 1940 including over 680 journals from more than 50 countries with content representing a variety of languages. Contains an in-depth index as well as full text coverage.

Religion Collection containing nearly 300 ebooks.

Index of DMin and DMiss projects from schools of theology accredited by the Association of Theological Schools in the United States and Canada.

Electronic index of Southern Baptist publications which newsletters, journals, and newspapers. Baptist history, worship, church music, church administration, religious education, Baptist higher education, missions, and family life are among the subjects covered in this resource.

Systematically collects newly published Greek inscriptions as well as publications on previously known documents. It presents complete Greek texts of all new inscriptions with a critical apparatus; it summarizes new readings, interpretations, and studies of known inscriptions, and occasionally presents the Greek text of these documents.

TREN includes dissertations from many theological schools along with ETS papers. Students may download documents free from this site.  However, SWBTS has a limited number of documents which which may be downloaded per year.  Please only download the documents which you need for your research. You will pass through the paygate and be IP authenticated. 

READ THESE NOTES BEFORE ACCESSING DATABASE. The Thesaurus Linguae Gracae (TLG) is a research center at the University of California, Irvine. Founded in 1972, the TLG has collected and digitized most literary texts written in Greek from Homer to the fall of Byzantium in 1553 AD.  In order to have access to the entire CORPUS of the resources, you must create your own account within TLG.  Click on the box in the upper right hand corner to REGISTER.  The database will determine that you are from an institutional member.  YOU MUST ACCESS THIS DATABASE EACH TIME USING ONLY THE SWBTS REFERRING LINK. Additionally, each time you open the database you will need to LOGIN your account to see the CORPUS.

W, A, Criswell was born December 19, 1909 in Eldorado, Oklahoma. He received his B.A. from Baylor University, and his Th.M. and Ph.D. degrees from Southern Baptist Theological Seminary. He served as pastor of First Baptist Church Chickasha, Oklahoma and First Baptist Church Muskogee, Oklahoma prior to being called as pastor of First Baptist Church, Dallas in October of 1944. He served for fifty years as senior pastor of First Baptist Church, for many years the largest church in the Southern Baptist Convention, preaching more than five thousand sermons from its pulpit. He became the historic church’s first Pastor Emeritus in 1995.

Online journals available in the public domain.

This database contains thousands of dissertations and theses from several institutions covering the subjects of humanities and social science.

Large ebook collection that contains ebooks from multiple disciplines with a strong emphasis in religion.

Large ebook collection that contains ebooks from multiple disciplines with a strong emphasis in religion.

  The Education Resource Information Center (ERIC) provides access to education literature and resources. The database contains more than 1.3 million records and provides access to information from journals.  Use this link to access ERIC directly without Ebsco tool, https://eric.ed.gov/?faq

This site is a collection of databases which may be seached as a whole or by an area: Gale Academic OneFile, Business, Health and Wellnes, Biography, Elementary Education, College, Environmental Studies, High School, Middle School, Opposing Viewpoints, Science, Agriculture, Communications and Mass Media, Computer Science, Criminal Justice, Culinary Arts, Diversity studies, Economics, Entrepreneurship, Fine Arts, Nursing, Pop Culture, US History, and Religion. 

Contains thousands of electronic articles from multiple reference materials that cover multiple subject areas.

This collection brings together more than 500 titles dealing with this difficult and important topic. Included are periodicals, key compiled federal legislative histories, relevant congressional hearings, CRS Reports, Supreme Court briefs, and more. Links to nearly 500 scholarly articles, an extensive bibliography, and a balanced selection of external resources to further research this subject are also provided.

This resource contains data from lesser known resources.  Plentiful resources on religious aherents and beliefs. 

Millions of public domain e-books on multiple subject areas.

Resource for up-to-date information on a range of health care topics.

Provides back issues of the core scholarly journals in the humanities and social sciences (including many important religious journals not included in other databases) from the earliest issues to within a few years of current publication.

MEDLINE provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. Created by the National Library of Medicine, it uses MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) indexing with tree, tree hierarchy, subheadings and explosion capabilities to search citations from over 5,400 current biomedical journals.

The OAPEN Foundation is a not-for-profit organisation based in the Netherlands, with its registered office at the National Library in The Hague. OAPEN is dedicated to open access, peer-reviewed books.

The Chinese Christianity collection is a comprehensive free online collection of Chinese theology and on Christianity in China, including material in Chinese as well in other languages relating to Chinese theology and Christianity. The online collection is a joint initiative from Globethics, Geneva, and Kingdom Business College, Beijing, China. The collection includes:
-Academic and scientific literature, including commentaries, theses/dissertations, educational documents, curricula etc.
-Collections of sermons, prayers, liturgical and worship material
-Biblical collections (commentaries, theology, handbooks etc.)
-Material from partner institutions, seminaries, universities, publishers, and/or content providers in China, Hong Kong SAR, and the United States, such as the Institute of Sino-Christian Studies, the Hong Kong Baptist University, Yale Divinity School, and China National Knowledge Infrastructure (CNKI)
-Open access sources, harvested from Chinese open repositories
-Audio-visual materials including sermons, music, worship and Christian art, architecture, manuscripts etc.

Over a million books in the public domain.

This cross-curricular research database supports science, social studies, current events, and language arts classes. Informed, differing views help learners develop critical-thinking skills and draw their own conclusions. Opposing Viewpoints In Context is a rich resource for debaters and includes pro/con viewpoints, reference articles, interactive maps, infographics, and more.

The Oxford English Dictionary (OED) is widely regarded as the accepted authority on the English language. It is an unsurpassed guide to the meaning, history, and pronunciation of 600,000 words— past and present—from across the English-speaking world.

PRRI’s research explores and illuminates America’s changing cultural, religious, and political landscape. PRRI’s mission is to help journalists, scholars, thought leaders, clergy, and the general public better understand debates on public policy issues, and the important cultural and religious dynamics shaping American society and politics. 

All PRRI public opinion research is based on probability sampling to ensure that results are broadly representative of the population of interest. All PRRI studies include bilingual (English and Spanish) interviewing. Telephone studies are conducted by professional interviewers and include a high proportion of cell phone interviewing. PRRI provides public access to the raw data files of its surveys after an embargo period of one year.

Provides contextual information on hundreds of today's most significant science topics and showcases how scientific disciplines relate to real-world issues ranging from bacteria to obesity and weather. The collection includes millions of full-text articles that includes national and global publications as well as 200+ experiments, projects, and top reference content.

The Social Science Data Analysis Network (SSDAN) is a university-based organization that creates demographic media (such as user guides, web sites, and hands-on classroom computer materials) that make U.S. census data accessible to policymakers, educators, the media, and informed citizens.

This is a collection of electronic SWBTS dissertations as well as dissertations from other evangelical schools. The database also includes papers presented at the Evangelical Theological Society.

This tool allows you to browse through library catalogs from all over the world and request items from other libraries to be sent to SWBTS.

Provides in depth information on the history, politics, religion, and much more on all the countries in the world.

The purpose of the online Anabaptist Dictionary of the Bible (ADB) is to reflect (and to reflect critically on) an Anabaptist approach to the reading of the Bible.

Consists of more than 15,000 ebooks from the 13^th Century through the late 19^th century on religion and theology. It contains several books in several European languages along with Aramaic, Arabic, Greek, Hebrew. This collection documents the recovery of biblical language and provides an in-depth view of the way that interest and knowledge of biblical language emerged during the nineteenth century.

Consists of nearly 15,000 ebooks published from 1894-1923. It presents a comprehensive picture of religion in America at the turn of the century. Subjects addressed include the conflict between religion and science, the growing interest in Eastern religions and other world religions, and significant shifts in the religious identification of Americans.

Biblioteca Digital Anabautista is a Spanish theological collection focused on Anabaptist perspectives.

A Digital Repository for the History & Ministry of the Plymouth Brethren Movement

Allows users to search public domain sermons by preacher and book of the Bible. The date range of these sermons are from the second century to the present. Most of the sermons contain full text documents.

This collection contains the Series I: Evans, 1639-1800 and the Series II: Shaw-Shoemaker 1801-1819,  along with all of the various supplements. There are over 90,000 ebooks that include early American authors. There are many items dealing with church history and theology along with sermons included in this collection

Following its first launch in 1998, EEBO now contains page images of virtually every work printed in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales, and British North America and works in English printed elsewhere from 1473–1700. More than 200 libraries worldwide have contributed to EEBO ebook collection. This work contains thousands of ebooks on a variety of subjects.

The Brill Encyclopedia of Early Christianity focuses on the history of early Christian texts, authors, ideas. Its content is intended to bridge the gap between the fields of New Testament studies and patristics, covering the whole period of early Christianity up to 600 CE. The BEEC aims to provide a critical review of the methods used in Early Christian Studies and to update the historiography.

An electronic collection of writings and articles from Jonathan Edwards. The collection contains edited published works and raw manuscripts.

This database includes scholarly articles, primary documents, and ebooks on the history and issues of American and World slavery.

A list of Baptist resources arranged alphabetically by types of material. Most of the resources are scanned from the originals with some material in typescript format.

Comprehensive resource with access to multiple collections: 

Academic Video Online: Premium, Dance Online: Dance in Video, Dance Online: Dance Studies Collection, Music and Dance Online, Music Online: African American Music Reference, Music Online: American Music, Music Online: Classical Music Library, Music Online: Classical Music Reference Library, Music Online: Classical Performance in Video, Music Online: Classical Scores Library, Music Online: Contemporary World Music, Music Online: Jazz Music Library, Music Online: Music Periodicals of the 19th Century, Music Online: Popular Music Library, Music Online: Smithsonian Global Sound for Libraries,  and Music Online: The Garland Encyclopedia of World Music

Contains information on the hymns of many countries and languages, and a strong emphasis on the historical as well as the contemporary. It will be of interest to literary scholars, musicians, church historians, and theologians, and a delight for those who love the hymn as an art form. This database includes 2 million words, over 4000 individual entries and more than 300 authors from over 30 countries writing on hymns of the Judaeo-Christian tradition, from the earliest years to those written today.

The first comprehensive online resource devoted to music research of all the world's peoples. More than 9,000 pages of material, combined with entries by more than 700 expert contributors from all over the world, make this the most complete body of work focused on world music.

Hymnology Archive is an encyclopedic website for the study of hymns, spirituals, and carols, founded in April 2018 and edited by Chris Fenner, Digital Archivist at The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary (SBTS; Louisville, KY). This site generally features histories for individual hymns and bio-bibliography pages for authors and composers. Additional pages include indexes (authors/composers, texts, tunes, Scriptures, and church year) and specialized bibliographies. The focus of the site is on supplying access to primary sources for scholarly study, either by offering images on hymn history pages, or links to books, journals, and hymnals on the bio-bibliography pages.

IPA Source was developed to benefit singers, teachers, and all those interested in the correct and knowledgeable performance of vocal literature. What started in 2003 as a support site for students in a university diction class has grown into the largest collection of literal translations and International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) transcriptions on the web. The goal of IPA Source is to promote the comprehension and accurate pronunciation of foreign language texts in art song and opera in order that the singer may imbue each syllable with the appropriate emotional content.

The gateway offering users the ability to access and cross-search multiple music reference resources in one location. With Grove Music Online as its cornerstone, Oxford Music Online also contains The Oxford Companion to Music (revised 2011), which offers more than 8,000 articles on composers, performers, conductors, instruments and notation, forms and genres, and individual works; and The Oxford Dictionary of Music, 2nd edition (revised 2006), which supplements Grove's more-extensive articles with content geared toward undergraduates and general users.

 RILM, a comprehensive, ongoing guide to publications on music from all over the world, is an indispensable tool for scholars, students, librarians, performers, teachers, and music lovers. RILM includes over 620,000 records; over 30,000 new records are added every year, covering all document types: articles, books, bibliographies, catalogues, dissertations, Festschriften, iconographies, critical commentaries to complete works, ethnographic recordings, conference proceedings, electronic resources, reviews, and more.